Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

News

Here Are All the Winners of the 2023 Primetime Emmy Awards (Full List)

The 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards are a wrap. The awards were finally presented on Monday (Jan. 15), four months after they were originally scheduled. Hosted by former blackish star Anthony Anderson, the awards were held at the Peacock Theater at L.A. Live in Los Angeles.

The Bear and Succession led with six awards each. Beef won five awards. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver won two.

Elton John became an EGOT as Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium won outstanding variety special (live).

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah won outstanding talk series for the first time. Noah is set to host the Grammy Awards on Feb. 4 for the fourth year in a row, where he is nominated for best comedy album.

Charlie Puth and The War and Treaty performed Puth’s 2015 Wiz Khalifa collab “See You Again” over the In Memoriam segment. They capped it with a bit of “I’ll Be There for You,” the Friends theme song, to honor Matthew Perry, who closed the roster of TV greats we lost in the past year.

Jesse Collins Entertainment produced the show, which was broadcast live from 8-11 p.m. ET (5-8 p.m. PT) on Fox. The eligibility period for this year’s Primetime Emmys was June 1, 2022 to May 31, 2023.

Here are all the categories that were announced on tonight’s broadcast.

Series Awards

Outstanding comedy series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Barry (HBO)

WINNER: The Bear (FX)

Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Wednesday (Netflix)

Outstanding drama series

Andor (Disney+)

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

House of the Dragon (HBO)

The Last of Us (HBO)

WINNER: Succession (HBO)

The White Lotus (HBO)

Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding limited or anthology series

WINNER: Beef (Netflix)

Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)

Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)

Outstanding reality competition program

The Amazing Race (CBS)

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)

Survivor (CBS)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding talk series

WINNER: The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Outstanding scripted variety series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding variety special (live)

The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna (Fox)

Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)

WINNER: Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium (Disney+)

The Oscars (ABC)

75th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Acting Awards

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)

Jason Segel – Shrinking (Apple TV+)

Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

WINNER: Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Peacock)

Jenna Ortega – Wednesday (Netflix)

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Jeff Bridges – The Old Man (FX)

Brian Cox – Succession (HBO)

WINNER: Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO)

Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)

Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (HBO)

Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix)

WINNER: Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)

Outstanding lead actor in a limited or anthology series or movie

Taron Egerton – Black Bird (Apple TV+)

Kumail Nanjiani – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

Evan Peters – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

Michael Shannon – George & Tammy (Showtime)

WINNER: Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)

Outstanding lead actress in a limited or anthology series or movie

Lizzy Caplan – Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)

Jessica Chastain – George & Tammy (Showtime)

Dominique Fishback – Swarm (Prime Video)

Kathryn Hahn – Tiny Beautiful Things (Hulu)

Riley Keough – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

WINNER: Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)

Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

James Marsden – Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)

WINNER: Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

WINNER: Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Juno Temple – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Jessica Williams – Shrinking (Apple TV+)

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

F. Murray Abraham – The White Lotus (HBO)

Nicholas Braun – Succession (HBO)

Michael Imperioli – The White Lotus (HBO)

Theo James – The White Lotus (HBO)

WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)

Alan Ruck – Succession (HBO)

Will Sharpe – The White Lotus (HBO)

Alexander Skarsgård – Succession (HBO)

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)

Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)

Meghann Fahy – The White Lotus (HBO)

Sabrina Impacciatore – The White Lotus (HBO)

Aubrey Plaza – The White Lotus (HBO)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

J. Smith-Cameron – Succession (HBO)

Simona Tabasco – The White Lotus (HBO)

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited or anthology series or movie

Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+)

Richard Jenkins – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

Joseph Lee – Beef (Netflix)

Ray Liotta – Black Bird (Apple TV+) (posthumous)[18]

Young Mazino – Beef (Netflix)

Jesse Plemons – Love & Death (Max)

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited or anthology series or movie

Annaleigh Ashford – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)

Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)

Juliette Lewis – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

WINNER: Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

Merritt Wever – Tiny Beautiful Things (Hulu)

Directing Awards

Outstanding directing for a comedy series

Barry: “wow” – Bill Hader (HBO)

WINNER: The Bear: “Review” – Christopher Storer (FX)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Four Minutes” – Amy Sherman-Palladino (Prime Video)

The Ms. Pat Show: “Don’t Touch My Hair” – Mary Lou Belli (BET+)

Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Declan Lowney (Apple TV+)

Wednesday: “Wednesday’s Child Is Full of Woe” – Tim Burton (Netflix)

Outstanding directing for a drama series

Andor: “Rix Road” – Benjamin Caron (Disney+)

Bad Sisters: “The Prick” – Dearbhla Walsh (Apple TV+)

The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Peter Hoar (HBO)

Succession: “America Decides” – Andrij Parekh (HBO)

WINNER: Succession: “Connor’s Wedding” – Mark Mylod (HBO)

Succession: “Living+” – Lorene Scafaria (HBO)

The White Lotus: “Arrivederci” – Mike White (HBO)

Outstanding directing for a limited or anthology series or movie

WINNER: Beef: “Figures of Light” – Lee Sung Jin (Netflix)

Beef: “The Great Fabricator” – Jake Schreier (Netflix)

Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story: “Bad Meat” – Carl Franklin (Netflix)

Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story: “Silenced” – Paris Barclay (Netflix)

Fleishman Is in Trouble: “Me-Time” – Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris (FX)

Prey – Dan Trachtenberg (Hulu)

Writing Awards

Outstanding writing for a comedy series

Barry: “wow” – Bill Hader (HBO)

WINNER: The Bear: “System” – Christopher Storer (FX)

Jury Duty: “Ineffective Assistance” – Mekki Leeper (Amazon Freevee)

Only Murders in the Building: “I Know Who Did It” – John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, and Rob Turbovsky (Hulu)

The Other Two: “Cary & Brooke Go to an AIDS Play” – Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider (Max)

Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, and Jason Sudeikis (Apple TV+)

Outstanding writing for a drama series

Andor: “One Way Out” – Beau Willimon (Disney+)

Bad Sisters: “The Prick” – Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, and Brett Baer (Apple TV+)

Better Call Saul: “Point and Shoot” – Gordon Smith (AMC)

Better Call Saul: “Saul Gone” – Peter Gould (AMC)

The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Craig Mazin (HBO)

WINNER: Succession: “Connor’s Wedding” – Jesse Armstrong (HBO)

The White Lotus: “Arrivederci” – Mike White (HBO)

Outstanding writing for a limited or anthology series or movie

WINNER: Beef: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Lee Sung Jin (Netflix)

Fire Island – Joel Kim Booster (Hulu)

Fleishman Is in Trouble: “Me-Time” – Taffy Brodesser-Akner (FX)

Prey – Patrick Aison and Dan Trachtenberg (Hulu)

Swarm: “Stung” – Janine Nabers and Donald Glover (Prime Video)

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Al Yankovic and Eric Appel (The Roku Channel)

Outstanding writing for a variety series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Governors Award

RECIPIENT: GLAAD

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

News

21 Savage made his musical guest debut on Saturday Night Live, performing tracks from his latest album. The U.K.-born, Atlanta-raised rapper delivered three songs...

News

Singers also unite for “Big Man on Mulberry Street” at One Night Only show in Tampa Bay Billy Joel and Sting kicked off their...

News

Melissa McCarthy asked Billie Eilish to sign her forehead on stage at last night’s Screen Actors Guild Awards. The pair were presenting an award...

News

Tributes have been paid to former Queens Park Rangers player Stan Bowles, who has died at the age of 75. The news was confirmed...