Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

News

Here are all the winners from the 2024 Grammys – rolling list

The 2024 Grammys takes place today (February 4) in Los Angeles, with SZA leading the nominations going into the ceremony with nine nods.

The event will take place at its traditional home of LA’s Crypto.com Arena and will be split into two parts – the premiere ceremony, during which the bulk of awards will be handed out, and the main ceremony, which will be televised and round off the affair.

As well as SZA earning multiple nominations, more female artists lead the pack at the 66th Grammy Awards. Victoria Monét and Phoebe Bridgers are tied on seven nominations, with the latter earning six nods with her band, boygenius. Brandy Clark, Miley Cyrus, Billie Eilish, Olivia Rodrigo and Taylor Swift are in the running for six awards, as are Jack Antonoff and Jon Batiste.

Performances on the night will come from the likes of SZA, Eilish, Rodrigo, Dua Lipa, Travis Scott, Burna Boy, and Luke Combs. U2 will livestream a performance from their residency at the Las Vegas Sphere for the event, while Stevie Wonder will perform during the ‘In Memoriam Segment’. Joni Mitchell will also appear for a rare live performance, marking her debut on the Grammys stage.

SZA CREDIT: Armando L. Sanchez/Chicago Tribune/Tribune News Service via Getty Images

Check back to NME.com for all the action from the 2024 Grammys as it happens, and follow along with the winners below as they are announced:

Album of the Year

Boygenius – ‘The Record’
Janelle Monáe – ‘The Age of Pleasure’
Jon Batiste – ‘World Music Radio’
Lana Del Rey – ‘Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd’
Miley Cyrus – ‘Endless Summer Vacation’
Olivia Rodrigo – ‘Guts’
SZA – ‘SOS’
Taylor Swift – ‘Midnights’

Record of the Year

Billie Eilish – ‘What Was I Made For?’
Boygenius – ‘Not Strong Enough’
Jon Batiste – ‘Worship’
Miley Cyrus – ‘Flowers’
Olivia Rodrigo – ‘Vampire’
SZA – ‘Kill Bill’
Taylor Swift – ‘Anti-Hero’
Victoria Monét – ‘On My Mama’

Song of the Year

Billie Eilish – ‘What Was I Made For?’
Dua Lipa – ‘Dance the Night’
Jon Batiste – ‘Butterfly’
Lana Del Rey – ‘A&W’
Miley Cyrus – ‘Flowers’
Olivia Rodrigo – ‘Vampire’
SZA – ‘Kill Bill’
Taylor Swift – ‘Anti-Hero’

Best New Artist

Coco Jones
Gracie Abrams
Fred Again..
Ice Spice
Jelly Roll
Noah Kahan
Victoria Monét
The War and Treaty

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Billie Eilish – ‘What Was I Made For?’ – winner
Dua Lipa – ‘Dance the Night’
Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua – ‘Barbie World’
Rihanna – ‘Lift Me Up’
Ryan Gosling – ‘I’m Just Ken’

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

John Williams – ‘The Fabelmans’
John Williams – ‘Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny’
Ludwig Göransson – ‘Black Panther: Wakanda Forever’
Ludwig Göransson – ‘Oppenheimer’ – winner
Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt – ‘Barbie’

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media 

Sarah Schachner – Call Of Duty:  Modern Warfare II
Bear McCreary – God Of War Ragnarök
Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy and Chuck Myers – Hogwarts Legacy
Stephen Barton and Gordy Haab – Star Wars Jedi: Survivor – winner
Jess Serro, Tripod and Austin Wintory – Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical

Best African Music Performance

Asake & Olamide – ‘Amapiano’
Ayra Starr – ‘Rush’
Burna Boy – ‘City Boys’
Davido Featuring Musa Keys – ‘Unavailable’
Tyla – ‘Water’

Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)

Ana Bárbara – ‘Bordado a Mano’
Flor de Toloache – ‘Motherflower’
Lila Downs – ‘La Sánchez’
Lupita Infante – ‘Amor Como en las Películas de Antes’
Peso Pluma – ‘Génesis’ – winner

Best Latin Pop Album

AleMor – ‘Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1’
Gaby Moreno – ‘X Mi (Vol. 1)’
Maluma – ‘Don Juan’
Pablo Alborán – ‘La Cuarta Hoja’
Paula Arenas – ‘A Ciegas’
Pedro Capó – ‘La Neta’

Best Country Album

Brothers Osborne – ‘Brothers Osborne’
Kelsea Ballerini – ‘Rolling Up the Welcome Mat’
Lainey Wilson – ‘Bell Bottom Country’
Tyler Childers – ‘Rustin’ in the Rain’
Zach Bryan – ‘Zach Bryan’

Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift CREDIT: Buda Mendes/TAS23/Getty Images for TAS Rights Management

Best Country Solo Performance

Brandy Clark – ‘Buried’
Chris Stapleton – ‘White Horse’ – winner
Dolly Parton – ‘The Last Thing on My Mind’
Luke Combs – ‘Fast Car’
Tyler Childers – ‘In Your Love’

Best Alternative Jazz Album

Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily – ‘Love in Exile’
Cory Henry – ‘Live at the Piano’
Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue – ‘SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree’
Louis Cole – ‘Quality Over Opinion’
Meshell Ndegeocello – ‘The Omnichord Real Book’

Best Melodic Rap Performance

Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage – ‘Sittin’ on Top of the World’
Doja Cat – ‘Attention’
Drake & 21 Savage – ‘Spin Bout U’
Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole – ‘All My Life’ – winner
SZA – ‘Low’

Best R&B Album

Babyface – ‘Girls Night Out’
Coco Jones – ‘What I Didn’t Tell You’
Emily King – ‘Special Occasion’
Summer Walker – ‘Clear 2: Soft Life EP’
Victoria Monét – ‘Jaguar II’ – winner

Best R&B Performance

Chris Brown – ‘Summer Too Hot’
Coco Jones – ‘ICU’
Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley – ‘Back to Love’
SZA – ‘Kill Bill’
Victoria Monét – ‘How Does It Make You Feel’

Best Alternative Music Album

Arctic Monkeys – ‘The Car’
Boygenius – ‘The Record’
Gorillaz – ‘Cracker Island’
Lana Del Rey – ‘Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd’
PJ Harvey – ‘I Inside the Old Year Dying’

Best Alternative Music Performance

Alvvays – ‘Belinda Says’
Arctic Monkeys – ‘Body Paint’
Boygenius – ‘Cool About It’
Lana Del Rey – ‘A&W’
Paramore – ‘This Is Why’

Best Rock Album

Foo Fighters – ‘But Here We Are’
Greta Van Fleet – ‘Starcatcher’
Metallica – ’72 Seasons’
Paramore – ‘This Is Why’
Queens of the Stone Age – ‘In Times New Roman…’

Best Pop Dance Recording

Bebe Rexha & David Guetta – ‘One in a Million’
Calvin Harris Featuring Ellie Goulding – ‘Miracle’
David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray – ‘Baby Don’t Hurt Me’
Kylie Minogue – ‘Padam Padam’ – winner
Troye Sivan – ‘Rush’

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish – ‘Never Felt So Alone’
Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste – ‘Candy Necklace’
Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile – ‘Thousand Miles’
SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers – ‘Ghost in the Machine’ – winner
Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice – ‘Karma’

Lana Del Rey
Lana Del Rey CREDIT: Gilbert Flores/Billboard via Getty Images

Best Pop Solo Performance

Billie Eilish – ‘What Was I Made For?’
Doja Cat – ‘Paint the Town Red’
Miley Cyrus – ‘Flowers’
Olivia Rodrigo – ‘Vampire’
Taylor Swift – ‘Anti-Hero’

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Daniel Nigro
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
Hit-Boy
Jack Antonoff
Metro Boomin

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Edgar Barrera
Jessie Jo Dillon
Justin Tranter
Shane McAnally
Theron Thomas – winner

Best Pop Vocal Album

Kelly Clarkson – ‘Chemistry’
Miley Cyrus – ‘Endless Summer Vacation’
Olivia Rodrigo – ‘Guts’
Ed Sheeran – ‘- (Subtract)’
Taylor Swift – ‘Midnights’

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Aphex Twin – ‘Blackbox Life Recorder 21F’
James Blake – ‘Loading’
Disclosure – ‘Higher Than Ever Before’
Romy & Fred again.. – ‘Strong’
Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan – ‘Rumble’ – winner

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

James Blake – ‘Playing Robots Into Heaven’
The Chemical Brothers – ‘For That Beautiful Feeling’
Fred again.. – ‘Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)’ – winner
Kx5 – ‘Kx5’
Skrillex – ‘Quest for Fire’

Best Rock Performance

Arctic Monkeys – ‘Sculptures of Anything Goes’
Black Pumas – ‘More Than a Love Song’
Boygenius – ‘Not Strong Enough’
Foo Fighters – ‘Rescued’
Metallica – ‘Lux Æterna’

Best Metal Performance

Disturbed – ‘Bad Man’
Ghost – ‘Phantom of the Opera’
Metallica – ’72 Seasons’
Slipknot – ‘Hive Mind’
Spiritbox – ‘Jaded’

Best Rock Song

Boygenius – ‘Not Strong Enough’
Foo Fighters – ‘Rescued’
Olivia Rodrigo – ‘Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl’
Queens of the Stone Age – ‘Emotion Sickness’
The Rolling Stones – ‘Angry’

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Babyface ft. Coco Jones – ‘Simple’
Kenyon Dixon – ‘Lucky’
Victoria Monét ft. Earth, Wind & Fire and Hazel Monét – ‘Hollywood’
PJ Morton ft. Susan Carol – ‘Good Morning’ – winner
SZA – ‘Love Language’

Victoria Monet
Victoria Monét CREDIT: Gilbert Flores/Billboard via Getty Images

Best R&B Song

Coco Jones – ‘ICU’
Halle – ‘Angel’
Robert Glasper ft. SiR & Alex Isley – ‘Back to Love’
SZA – ‘Snooze’
Victoria Monét – ‘On My Mama’

Best Progressive R&B Album

6lack – ‘Since I Have a Lover’
Diddy – ‘The Love Album: Off the Grid’
Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy – ‘Nova’
Janelle Monáe – ‘The Age of Pleasure’
SZA – ‘SOS’

Best Rap Performance

Baby Keem ft. Kendrick Lamar – ‘The Hillbillies’
Black Thought – ‘Love Letter’
Coi Leray – ‘Players’
Drake & 21 Savage – ‘Rich Flex’
Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – ‘Scientists & Engineers’ – winner

Best Rap Song

Doja Cat – ‘Attention’
Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice ft. Aqua – ‘Barbie World’
Lil Uzi Vert – ‘Just Wanna Rock’
Drake & 21 Savage – ‘Rich Flex’
Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – ‘Scientists & Engineers’ – winner

Best Rap Album

Drake & 21 Savage – ‘Her Loss’
Killer Mike – ‘Michael’ – winner
Metro Boomin – ‘Heroes & Villains’
Nas – ‘King’s Disease III’
Travis Scott – ‘Utopia’

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

Aja Monet – ‘When the Poems Do What They Do’
J. Ivy – ‘The Light Inside’ – winner
Kevin Powell – ‘Grocery Shopping With My Mother’
Prentice Powell and Shawn William – ‘For Your Consideration ’24 – The Album’
Queen Sheba – ‘A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fuck-It Pill Revisited’

Best Jazz Performance

Jon Batiste – ‘Movement 18’ (Heroes)’
Lakecia Benjamin – ‘Basquiat’
Adam Blackstone ft. the Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté – ‘Vulnerable (Live)’
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – ‘But Not For Me’
Samara Joy – ‘Tight’

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – ‘For Ella 2’
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – ‘Alive at the Village Vanguard’
Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke – ‘Lean In’
Cécile McLorin Salvant – ‘Mélusine’
Nicole Zuraitis – ‘How Love Begins’

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Kenny Barron – ‘The Source’
Lakecia Benjamin – ‘Phoenix’
Adam Blackstone – ‘Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn’
Billy Childs – ‘The Winds of Change’
Pat Metheny – ‘Dream Box’

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla – The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute – ‘Ritmo’
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – ‘Dynamic Maximum Tension’
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart – ‘Basie Swings The Blues’
Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest – ‘Olympians’
Mingus Big Band – ‘The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions’

Travis Scott
Travis Scott CREDIT: Shareif Ziyadat/Getty Images

Best Latin Jazz Album

Eliane Elias – ‘Quietude’
Ivan Lins with the Tblisi Symphony Orchestra – ‘My Heart Speaks’
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band – ‘Vox Humana’
Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente – ‘Cometa’
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – ‘El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2’

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Liz Callaway – ‘To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim’
Rickie Lee Jones – ‘Pieces of Treasure’
Laufey – ‘Bewitched’
Pentatonix – ‘Holidays Around the World’
Bruce Springsteen – ‘Only the Strong Survive’
Various – ‘Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3’

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – ‘As We Speak’
House of Waters – ‘On Becoming’
Bob James – ‘Jazz Hands’
Julian Lage – ‘The Layers’
Ben Wendel – ‘All One’

Best Musical Theater Album

‘Kimberly Akimbo’
‘Parade’
‘Shucked’
‘Some Like It Hot’
‘Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street’

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Dierks Bentley ft. Billy Strings – ‘High Note’
Brothers Osborne – ‘Nobody’s Nobody’
Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – ‘I Remember Everything’
Vince Gill & Paul Franklin – ‘Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)’
Jelly Roll with Lainey Wilson – ‘Save Me’
Carly Pearce ft. Chris Stapleton – ‘We Don’t Fight Anymore’

Best Country Song

Brandy Clark – ‘Buried’
Chris Stapleton – ‘White Horse’ – winner
Morgan Wallen – ‘Last Night’
Tyler Childers – ‘In Your Love’
Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – ‘I Remember Everything’

Best American Roots Performance

Jon Batiste – ‘Butterfly’
Blind Boys of Alabama – ‘Heaven Help Us All’
Madison Cunningham – ‘Inventing the Wheel’
Rhiannon Giddens – ‘You Louisiana Man’
Allison Russell – ‘Eve Was Black’ – winner

Best Americana Performance

Blind Boys of Alabama – ‘Friendship’
Tyler Childers – ‘Help Me Make It Through the Night’
Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – ‘Dear Insecurity’ – winner
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – ‘King of Oklahoma’
Allison Russell – ‘The Returner’

Best American Roots Song

The War and Treaty – ‘Blank Page’
Billy Strings ft. Willie Nelson – ‘California Sober’
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – ‘Cast Iron Skillet’ – winner
Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – ‘Dear Insecurity’
Allison Russell – ‘The Returner’

Best Americana Album

Brandy Clark – ‘Brandy Clark’
Rodney Crowell – ‘The Chicago Sessions’
Rhiannon Giddens – ‘You’re the One’
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – ‘Weathervanes’ – winner
Allison Russell – ‘The Returner’

Boygenius
Boygenius CREDIT: Robyn BECK / AFP via Getty Images

Best Bluegrass Album

Sam Bush – ‘Radio John: Songs of John Hartford’
Michael Cleveland – ‘Lovin’ of the Game’
Mighty Poplar – ‘Mighty Poplar’
Willie Nelson – ‘Bluegrass’
Billy Strings – ‘Me/And/Dad’
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – ‘City of Gold’

Best Traditional Blues Album

Eric Bibb – ‘Ridin’’
Mr. Sipp – ‘The Soul Side of Sipp’
Tracy Nelson – ‘Life Don’t Miss Nobody’
John Primer – ‘Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge’
Bobby Rush – ‘All My Love for You’ – winner

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton – ‘Death Wish Blues’
Ruthie Foster – ‘Healing Time’
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – ‘Live in London’
Larkin Poe – ‘Blood Harmony’ – winner
Bettye LaVette – ‘LaVette!’

Best Folk Album

Dom Flemons – ‘Traveling Wildfire’
The Milk Carton Kids – ‘I Only See the Moon’
Joni Mitchell – ‘Joni Mitchell at Newport [Live]’
Nickel Creek – ‘Celebrants’
Old Crow Medicine Show – ‘Jubilee’
Paul Simon – ‘Psalms’
Rufus Wainwright – ‘Folkocracy’

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band – ‘New Beginnings’
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers – ‘Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival’
Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – ‘Live: Orpheum Theater Nola
New Breed Bass Band – Made in New Orleans’
New Orleans Nightcrawlers – ‘Too Much to Hold’
The Rumble Feature Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr. – ‘Live at the Maple Leaf’

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Stanley Brown ft. Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard – ‘God Is Good’
Erica Campbell – ‘Feel Alright (Blessed)’
Zacardi Cortez – ‘Lord Do It For Me (Live)’
Melvin Crispell III – ‘God Is’
Kirk Franklin – ‘All Things’ – winner

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Blessing Offor – ‘Believe’
Cody Carnes – ‘Firm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live]’
Lauren Daigle – ‘Thank God I Do’
for KING & COUNTRY ft. Jordin Sparks – ‘Love Me Like I Am’
Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard – ‘Your Power’ – winner
Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – ‘God Problems’

Best Gospel Album

Erica Campbell – ‘I Love You’
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – ‘Hymns (Live)’
Maverick City Music – ‘The Maverick Way’
Jonathan McReynolds – ‘My Truth’
Tye Tribbett – ‘All Things New: Live In Orlando’ – winner

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Blessing Offor – ‘My Tribe’
Da’ T.R.U.T.H. – ‘Emanuel’
Lauren Daigle – ‘Lauren Daigle’
Lecrae – ‘Church Clothes 4’ – winner
Phil Wickham – ‘I Believe’

Best Roots Gospel Album

The Blackwood Brothers Quartet – ‘Tribute to the King’
Blind Boys of Alabama – ‘Echoes of the South’ – winner
Becky Isaacs Bowman – ‘Songs That Pulled Me Through the Tough Times’
Brian Free & Assurance – ‘Meet Me at the Cross’
Gaither Vocal Band – ‘Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light’

Olivia Rodrigo
Olivia Rodrigo CREDIT: Vivien Killilea/Getty Images for Lionsgate

Best Música Urbana Album

Rauw Alejandro – ‘Saturno’
Karol G – ‘Mañana Será Bonito’
Tainy – ‘Data’

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Cabra – ‘Martínez’
Diamante Eléctrico – ‘Leche de Tigre’
Juanes – ‘Vida Cotidiana’
Natalia Lafourcade – ‘De Todas Las Flores’
Fito Paez – ‘EADDA9223’

Best Tropical Latin Album

Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – ‘Siembra: 45(degree) Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022)’ – winner
Luis Figueroa – ‘Voy A Ti’
Grupo Niche Y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia – ‘Niche Sinfónico’
Omara Portuondo – ‘Vida’
Tony Succar, Mimy Succar – ‘Mimy & Tony’
Carlos Vives – ‘Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así’

Best Global Music Performance

Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily – ‘Shadow Forces’
Burna Boy – ‘Alone’
Davido – ‘Feel’
Silvana Estrada – ‘Milagro Y Disastre’
Falu & Gaurav Shah (ft. PM Narendra Modi) – ‘Abundance In Millets’
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – ‘Pashto’
Ibrahim Maalouf ft. Cimafunk & Tank and the Bangas – ‘Todo Colores’

Best Global Music Album

Susana Baca- ‘Epifanías’
Bokanté – ‘History’
Burna Boy – ‘I Told Them…’
Davido – ‘Timeless’
Shakti – ‘This Moment’

Best Reggae Album

Buju Banton – ‘Born For Greatness’
Beenie Man – ‘Simma’
Collie Buddz – ‘Cali Roots Riddim 2023’
Burning Spear – ‘No Destroyer’
Julian Marley & Antacus – ‘Colors of Royal’

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

Kirsten Agresta-Copely – ‘Aquamarine’
Omar Akram – ‘Moments of Beauty’
Ólafur Arnalds – ‘Some Kind of Peace (Piano Reworks)’
David Darling & Hans Christian – ‘Ocean Dreaming Ocean’
Carla Patullo ft. Tonality and the Scorchio Quartet – ‘So She Howls’

Best Children’s Music Album

Andrew & Polly – ‘Ahhhhh!’
Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon – ‘Ancestars’
DJ Willy Wow! – ‘Hip Hope for Kids!’
Uncle Jumbo – ‘Taste The Sky’
123 Andrés – ‘We Grow Together Preschool Songs’

Best Comedy Album

Trevor Noah – ‘I Wish You Would’
Wanda Sykes – ‘I’m An Entertainer’
Chris Rock – ‘Selective Outrage’
Sarah Silverman – ‘Someone You Love’
Dave Chappelle – ‘What’s In A Name?’

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

Meryl Streep – ‘Big Tree’
William Shatner – ‘Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder’
Rick Rubin – ‘The Creative Act: A Way of Being’
Senator Bernie Sanders – ‘It’s OK to Be Angry About Capitalism’
Michelle Obama – ‘The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times’

Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish CREDIT: Lionel Hahn/Getty Images

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Daisy Jones & The Six – ‘Aurora’
Various Artists – ‘Barbie The Album’ – winner
Various Artists – ‘Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By’
Various Artists – ‘Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3’
Weird Al Yankovic – ‘Weird: The Al Yankovic Story’

Best Music Video

The Beatles – ‘I’m Only Sleeping’ – winner
Tyler Childers – ‘In Your Love’
Billie Eilish – ‘What Was I Made For?’
Kendrick Lamar – ‘Count Me Out’
Troye Sivan – ‘Rush’

Best Music Film

Moonage Daydream – winner
How I’m Feeling Now
Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour
I Am Everything
Dear Mama

Best Recording Package

Caroline Rose – ‘The Art of Forgetting’
Hsing-Hui Cheng – ‘Cadenza 21’’
Perry Shall – ‘Eletrophonic Chronic’
Iam8bit – ‘Gravity Falls’
Yu Wei – ‘Migration’
Luke Brooks & James Theseus Buck – ‘Stumpwork’

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

‘The Collected Works of Neutral Milk Hotel’
‘For The Birds: The Birdsong Project’
‘Gieo’
‘Inside: Deluxe Box Set’
‘Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition’

Best Album Notes

John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy – ‘Evenings At The Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live)’ (album notes by Ashley Kahn)
Howdy Glenn – ‘I Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn’ (album notes by Scott B. Bomar)
Iftin Band – ‘Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions’ (album notes by Vik Sohonie)
Various Artists – ‘Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971’ (album notes by Jeff Place & John Troutman
Various Artists – ‘Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos’ (album notes by Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker

Best Historical Album

Bob Dylan – ‘Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17’
Various Artists – ‘The Moaninest Moan of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922’
Various Artists – ‘Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971’
Lou Reed – ‘Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition’
Various Artists – ‘Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos’

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Bokanté – ‘History’
Boygenius – ‘The Record’
Caroline Polachek – ‘Desire, I Want to Turn Into You’
Feist – ‘Multitudes’
Victoria Monét – ‘Jaguar II’ – winner

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic – ‘Fandango’
Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – ‘Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces’
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry – ‘Sanlikol: A Gentleman Of Istanbul – Symphony For Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor’
Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – ‘Contemporary American Composers’
Shara Nova & A Far Cry – ‘The Blue Hour’

Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
Brian Pidgeon

Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste CREDIT: Kevin Winter/Getty Images for The Recording Academy

Best Remixed Recording

Depeche Mode – ‘Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)’ – winner
Gorillaz ft. Tame Impala & Booty Brown – ‘New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)’
Lane 8 – ‘Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)’
Mariah Carey – ‘Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)’
Turnstile and Badbadnotgood ft. Blood Orange – ‘Alien Love Call’

Best Immersive Audio Album

Alicia Keys – ‘The Diary of Alicia Keys’ – winner
Bear McCreary – ‘God of War Ragnarok’
George Strait – ‘Blue Clear Sky’
Madison Beer – ‘Silence Between Songs’
Ryan Ylyate – ‘Act 3 (Immersive Edition)’

Best Instrumental Composition

Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia – ‘Motion’
John Williams – ‘Helena’s Theme’
Lakecia Benjamin ft. Angela Davis – ‘Amerikkan Skin’
Ludwig Göransson – ‘Can You Hear the Music’
Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – ‘Cutey And The Dragon’

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera – ‘I Remember Mingus’
Just 6 – ‘Angels We Have Heard On High’
Ludwig Göransson – ‘Can You Hear the Music’
The String Revolution ft. Tommy Emmanuel – ‘Folsom Prison Blues’
Wednesday Addams – ‘Paint It Black’

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Cécile McLorin Salvant – ‘Fenestra’
Maria Mendes ft. John Beasley & Metropole Orkest – ‘Com Que Voz (Live)’
Patti Austin ft. Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – ‘April in Paris’
säje ft. Jacob Collier – ‘In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning’
Samara Joy – ‘Lush Life’

Best Orchestral Performance

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra – ‘Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem Of Ecstasy’
Los Angeles Philharmonic – ‘Adès: Dante’
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra – ‘Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; Four Pieces’
The Philadelphia Orchestra – ‘Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony’
San Francisco Symphony – ‘Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring’

Best Opera Recording

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – ‘Blanchard: Champion’
Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – ‘Corigliano: The Lord Of Cries’
The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet – ‘Little: Black Lodge’

Best Choral Performance

The Clarion Choir – ‘Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil’
The Crossing – ‘Carols After a Plague’
Miró Quartet; Conspirare – ‘The House Of Belonging’
San Francisco Symphony Chorus – ‘Ligeti: Lux Aeterna’
Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir – ‘Saariaho: Reconnaissance’

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet – ‘American Stories’
Catalyst Quartet – ‘Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker’
Roomful Of Teeth – ‘Rough Magic’
Third Coast Percussion – ‘Between Breaths’
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos – ‘Beethoven For Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ And Op. 1, No. 3′

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Robert Black – ‘Adams, John Luther: Darkness And Scattered Light’
Andy Akiho – ‘Akiho: Cylinders’
Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra) – ‘The American Project’
Seth Parker Woods – ‘Difficult Grace’
Curtis Stewart – ‘Of Love’

Jack Antonoff
Jack Antonoff CREDIT: GIORGIO VIERA/AFP via Getty Images

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist – ‘Because’
Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist – ‘Broken Branches’
Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist – ’40@40′
Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist – ‘Rising’
Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra) – ‘Walking In The Dark’

Best Classical Compendium

Anne Akiko Meyers – ‘Fandango’
Christopher Rountree, conductor – ‘Julius Eastman, Vol. 3: If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?’
Peter Herresthal – ‘Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright’
Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman – ‘Passion For Bach And Coltrane’
Chick Corea – ‘Sardinia’
Andy Akiho – ‘Sculptures’
Aaron Diehl Trio & The Knights – ‘Zodiac Suite’

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Thomas Adès, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) – ‘Adès: Dante’
Andy Akiho, composer (Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony) – ‘Akiho: In That Space, At That Time’
William Brittelle, composer (Roomful Of Teeth) – ‘Brittelle: Psychedelics’
Missy Mazzoli, composer (Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic) – ‘Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright’
Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful Of Teeth) – ‘Montgomery: Rounds’

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

News

TWICE achieves its first No. 1 album on the Billboard 200 chart as With YOU-th debuts atop the tally (dated March 9) with 95,000...

News

Israel’s public broadcaster has submitted a request to change the lyrics to its entry for this year’s Eurovision Song Contest.   The country’s preferred option for...

News

Morgan Wallen‘s Abbey Road Sessions project is here. On Sunday (March 3), the country singer surprised fans by releasing a digital collection of seven...

News

U2 wrapped up their residency at Las Vegas’ Sphere last night (March 2) by playing alongside Daniel Lanois and a pre-recorded Neil Finn. Lanois,...